Clause 61: The Pushback Blog
[…] Clause 61: The Pushback Blog

Because ideas have consequences

Archive for September 2021

The 2021 Texas Abortion Law

leave a comment »

The Texas Legislature has passed a new law restricting abortions in Texas, and Governor Greg Abbott has signed it. Everyone, in or out of Texas, must pay attention to this law. Not only is it restrictive of abortions, but it threatens to bring on a radical change to law enforcement in America.

Since I like primary sources, here are some:

From the perspective of abortion law, the central feature of the Texas law is the requirement, in Section 171.204, that “a physician may not knowingly perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman if the physician detected a fetal heartbeat for the unborn child as required by Section 171.203 or failed to perform a test to detect a fetal heartbeat.” The only allowable exception is for a condition of medical emergency.