Clause 61: The Pushback Blog
[…] Everyone, in or out of Texas, must pay attention to this law. Not only is it restrictive of abortions, but it threatens to bring on a radical change to law enforcement in America.

Since I like primary sources, here are some:

From the perspective of abortion law, the central feature of the Texas law is the requirement, in Section 171.204, that “a physician may not knowingly perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman if the physician detected a fetal heartbeat for the unborn child as required by Section 171.203 or failed to perform a test to detect a fetal heartbeat.” The only allowable exception is for a condition of medical emergency.

In order to avoid problems that have voided other such laws, Section 171.208 empowers “any person, other than an officer or employee of a state or local governmental entity in this state” to bring civil action against anyone who either performs an abortion, “knowingly engages in conduct which aids or abets” the performance of an abortion, or “intends to engage in” either the performance or aiding the performance of an abortion.